Find or Sell any Parts for Your Vehicle in USA

Pebble Beach concours: The complete list of winners

Mon, 17 Aug 2009 00:00:00 -0700

Scores of pristine cars took home awards Sunday at the Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance. This is the complete list:

BEST OF SHOW

1937 Horch 853 Voll & Ruhrbeck Sport Cabriolet

Robert M. Lee, Sparks, Nev.

BEST OF SHOW NOMINEE

1953 Siata 208CS Stabilimenti Farina Spyder

David B. Smith, Medina, Wash.

MOST ELEGANT AWARDS

Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car

1938 Bentley 4 1/4 Litre "Embericos" Pourtout Coupe

Arturo & Deborah Keller, Petaluma, Calif.

J.B. and Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car Trophy

1938 Talbot-Lago T150C-SS Figoni et Falaschi Coupe

William Johnston, Richland, Mich.

Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible Car

1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Gurney Nutting Sedanca Drophead Coupe

Jay & Christina Moore, Lahaina, Hawaii

Most Elegant Open Car

1929 Bentley Speed Six Vanden Plas Dual Cowl Tourer

Arturo & Deborah Keller, Petaluma, Calif.

CLASS AWARDS

Class A: Antique & Vintage

1st: 1912 De Dion Bouton DM A.S. Flandrau Roadster

The Nethercutt Collection -- Helen & Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar, Calif.

2nd: 1921 Paige Model 6-66 Daytona Speedster

Tom & JoAnn Martindale, Santa Cruz, Calif.

3rd: 1911 Pierce-Arrow Model 36 Miniature Tonneau

Kristina, Aubrey, Garrett, & Bryant Gavello, Atherton, Calif.

Class C-1: American Classic Open 1930-1932

1st: 1928 Hudson Super 6 Murphy Convertible Sedan

Eldon & Esta Hostetler, Middlebury, Ind.

2nd: 1930 Cadillac 452 V-16 Fleetwood Roadster

Aaron & Valerie Weiss, San Marino, Calif.

3rd: 1930 Ruxton Model C Rauch & Lang Phaeton

Jim & Evelyn Fasnacht, Houston, Texas

Class C-2: American Classic Open 1933-1941

1st: 1938 Lincoln K V-12 LeBaron Convertible Sedan

Ralph & Adeline Marano, Westfield, N.J.

2nd: 1934 Cadillac 452D V-16 Fleetwood Convertible Sedan

Monty Holmes, Seattle

3rd: 1941 Chrysler LeBaron Thunderbolt

Gerard J. DePersio, MD, Tustin, Calif.

Class C-3: American Classic Open Packard

1st: 1932 Packard Twin Six 905 Coupe Roadster

Tom Moretti, Inverness, Ill.

2nd: 1934 Packard V-12 1107 Coupe Roadster

Charles L. Mong, Indianapolis

3rd: 1932 Packard 903 Eight De Luxe Sport Phaeton

Frank & Loni Buck, Gettysburg, Pa.

Class C-4: American Classic Closed

1st: 1934 Packard V-12 1106 LeBaron Sport Coupe

Harry Yeaggy, Cincinnati, Ohio

2nd: 1933 Packard 1006 LeBaron All Weather Landaulet

Dr. Lonnie Fallin, Littleton, Colo.

3rd: 1926 Lincoln L 149A Dietrich Fully Collapsible Cabriolet

Thomas & Robert Russell, La Crescenta, Calif.

Class C-5: Packard Vee-Windshield Dietrich

1st: 1934 Packard Twelve 1108 Dietrich Sport Sedan

Robert & Sandra Bahre, Oxford, Maine

2nd: 1933 Packard Twelve 1006 Dietrich Convertible Victoria

Joan & Scott Kriens, Sarasota, Calif.

3rd: 1932 Packard Twin Six 906 Dietrich Sport Phaeton

Robert & Sandra Bahre, Oxford, Maine

Class E-1: Bugatti -- 100 Years of Style and Speed

1st: 1931 Bugatti Type 51 Dubos Coupe

The Nethercutt Collection -- Helen & Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar, Calif.

2nd: 1929 Bugatti Type 43A 2 Seat Sports

Ton & Maya Meijer, St. Etienne du Gres, France

3rd: 1925 Bugatti Type 13 Brescia 2 Seat Sports

Ed Godshalk, Newberg, Ore.

Class E-2: Bugatti Type 57 Special Coachwork

1st: 1937 Bugatti Type 57SC Atalante Coupe

Ray Scherr, Westlake Village, Calif.

2nd: 1939 Bugatti Type 57C Aravis

Oscar Davis, Elizabeth, N.J.

3rd: 1936 Bugatti Type 57 Paul Nee Pillarless Coupe

Martin Gruss, Palm Beach, Fla.

Class F-1: Vintage Bentley -- 6 1/2 Litre Cars

1st: 1930 Bentley Speed Six Gurney Nutting Weymann Sportman's Coupe

Joseph & Margie Cassini, III, West Orange, N.J.

2nd: 1930 Bentley Speed Six H.J. Mulliner Drophead Coupe

The Hon. Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong

3rd: 1929 Bentley Speed Six Vanden Plas Dual Cowl Tourer

Arturo & Deborah Keller, Petaluma, Calif.

Class F-2: Vintage Bentley -- 8 Litre Cars

1st: 1931 Bentley 8 Litre Vanden Plas Tourer

Peter G. Livanos, Cobham, United Kingdom

2nd: 1931 Bentley 8 Litre Vanden Plas Tourer

Henry & Gale Petronis, Easton, Md.

3rd: 1931 Bentley 8 Litre H.J. Mulliner Weymann Paneled Saloon

Stephen Brauer, St. Louis

Class F-3: Bentley Team & Race Cars

1st: 1933 Bentley 4 1/4 Litre Offord Sports

The Collier Collection, Naples, Fla.

2nd: 1928 Bentley 4 1/2 Litre Vanden Plas LeMans Sports

Ian S. Andrews, Olney, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom

3rd: 1930 Bentley Speed Six "Old Number 3" Vanden Plas Tourer

Peter Neumark, Denbighshire, Wales

Class F-4: Derby Bentleys

1st: 1934 Bentley 3 1/2 Litre Vanden Plas Tourer

Alan W. McEwan, Redmond, Wash.

2nd: 1934 Bentley 3 1/2 Litre Thrupp & Maberly Drop Head Coupe

Neal Kirkham, Saratoga, Calif.

3rd: 1936 Bentley 4 1/4 Litre Vanden Plas Tourer

George Howitt, Knokke-Heist, Belguim

Class G: Duesenberg

1st: 1930 Duesenberg J Hibbard and Darrin Convertible Victoria

The Off Brothers Collection, Richland, Mich.

2nd: 1929 Duesenberg J Murphy Dual Cowl Phaeton

Paul E. Andrews Jr., Fort Worth, Texas

3rd: 1932 Duesenberg J Bohman & Schwartz Convertible Coupe

Stephen Finn, Los Altos Hills, Calif.

Class H: Rolls-Royce Prewar

1st: 1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Gurney Nutting Sedanca Drophead Coupe

Jay & Christina Moore, Lahaina, Hawaii

2nd: 1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Gurney Nutting Fixed Head Coupe

Frank & Milli Ricciardelli, Monmouth Beach, N.J.

3rd: 1920 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost 40/50 Hooper Tourer

Ronald & Billie Jo Johnson, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.

Class I: Mercedes-Benz Prewar

1st: 1937 Mercedes-Benz 540K Sindelfingen Cabriolet A

Off Brothers Collection Ron Elenbaas & Bill Johnston, Key Largo, Fla.

2nd: 1933 Mercedes-Benz 380K Erdmann & Rossi Special Roadster

Ken & Patty McBride, Seattle

3rd: 1929 Mercedes-Benz SSK Carlton Two-Seat Sports

Evert V.N. Louwman, Raamsdonksveer, The Netherlands

Class J-1: European Classic Open

1st: 1937 Jaguar SS100 Open Sports

Robin & Alison Green, Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom

2nd: 1930 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A SS Castagna Cabriolet

Howard & Madlyn Fafard, Jupiter, Fla.

3rd: 1939 AC 16-80 March 2 Seat Sports

Robert W. Cushman, Bedford, N.H.

Class J-2: European Classic Closed

1st: 1938 Talbot-Lago T150C-SS Figoni et Falaschi Coupe

William Johnston, Richland, Mich.

2nd: 1937 Hispano Suiza K6 Henri Chapron Coach Mouette

Jules Heumann, San Francisco

3rd: 1928 Daimler Double Six 50 Limousine

Robert & Barbara Lorkowski, Bruce, Wis.

Class L-1: Prewar Preservation

1st: 1936 Bugatti Type 57C Ventoux

Mark J. Smith, Melvin Village, N.H.

2nd: 1911 Oldsmobile Limited Touring

John W. Rich Sr., Pottsville, Pa.

3rd: 1931 Packard 833 Sport Phaeton

Jack & Kathy Boxstrom, Ontario, Canada

Class L-2: Postwar Preservation through 1967

1st: 1963 AC Ace Bristol Sport

Mark & Connie Gessler, Potomac, Md.

2nd: 1960 Mercedes-Benz 300SL Roadster

Arthur DeMoulas, Boston

3rd: 1956 Porsche 356 1500GS Carrera Coupe

Roger & Kathleen Craig, Palo Alto, Calif.

Class M-2: Ferrari GT / Competition

1st: 1953 Ferrari 375 America Vignale Coupe

Heinrich & Magdalena Kaempfer, Seengen, Switzerland

2nd: 1959 Ferrari 250 GT Pinin Farina Coupe Special

Caballeriza Inc., Mexico

3rd: 1962 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pininfarina Coupe

Bill Grimsley, Sausalito, Calif.

Class N: A Century of Morgan Motor Cars

1st: 1937 Morgan Sports 2 Seater Barrelback

Brian & Randy Pollock, Mercer Island, Wash.

2nd: 1965 Morgan +4 Super Sports Roadster

Machiel Kalf , Oudendijk, The Netherlands

3rd: 1952 Morgan +4 4-Passenger Drophead Coupe

Dennis R.J. Glavis & Pamela Ann Glavis, Valencia, Calif.

Class O-1: Postwar Sports

1st: 1953 Siata 208CS Stabilimenti Farina Spyder

David B. Smith, Medina, Wash.

2nd: 1950 Jaguar XK 120 Roadster

Peter S. Kalikow, New York, N.Y.

3rd: 1965 Aston Martin DB5 Touring Drop Head Coupe

Jim Utaski, Skillman, N.J.

Class O-2: Postwar Touring

1st: 1954 Bentley R-Type Continental H.J. Mulliner Sports Saloon

Peter G. Livanos, Cobham, United Kingdom

2nd: 1951 Bentley MKVI Facel-Metalon Coupe

David Cohen, West Vancouver, B.C.

3rd: 1951 Delahaye 235 Saoutchik Cabriolet

Peter & Merle Mullin, Los Angeles

Class P: Zagato -- 90 Years of Design

1st: 1957 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Zagato Berlinetta

Lee & Joan Herrington, Bow, N.H.

2nd: 1949 Fiat Topolino 750MM Zagato Coupe

Scott & Courtney Gauthier, Scottsdale, Ariz.

3rd: 1956 Maserati A6G/54 Zagato Coupe

J. Roberto Quiroz , Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico

Class Q: Audi -- 100 Years of Excellence

1st: 1937 Horch 853 Voll & Ruhrbeck Sport Cabriolet

Robert M. Lee, Sparks, Nev.

2nd: 1939 Horch 853A Glaser Cabriolet

John W. Rich Sr., Pottsville, Pa.

3rd: 1939 Auto Union D-Type Grand Prix Single Seater

Malcolm Barber, Warlingham Surrey, United Kingdom

Class R: Porsche

1st: 1972 Porsche 917/10 Can-Am

Bruce Canepa, Scotts Valley, Calif.

2nd: 1970 Porsche 908/03 Spyder

Jerry Seinfeld, Long Beach, Calif.

3rd: 1984 Porsche 962C Group C

Bruce Canepa, Scotts Valley, Calif.

Class V: Open Wheel Race Cars

1st: 1907 Fiat 60 HP Targa Florio 2 Seater

Manny Dragone, Bridgeport, Conn.

2nd: 1957 Kurtis Kraft 500 G-2 Frank Kurtis Roadster

Patrick Phinny, Carmel, Calif.

3rd: 1914 Mercer 450 Race Car

George F. Wingard, Eugene, Ore.

Class X: British Motorcycles through 1959

1st: 1954 A.J.S. E-95 "Porcupine"

Barber Vintage Motorsports Museum, Leeds, Ala.

2nd: 1947 Vincent -- HRD Series B Rapide "Gunga Din"

Paul Pflugfelder, Concord, Mass.

3rd: 1932 BSA W32-6 with Side Car

Theresa Worsch, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Alec Ullman Trophy

1937 Hispano Suiza K6 Henri Chapron Coach Mouette

Jules Heumann, San Francisco

Ansel Adams Trophy

1921 Paige Model 6-66 Daytona Speedster

Tom & JoAnn Martindale, Santa Cruz, Calif.

Art Center College of Design Award

1938 Talbot-Lago T150C-SS Figoni et Falaschi Coupe

William Johnston, Richland, Mich.

Briggs Cunningham Trophy

1930 Bentley Speed Six "Old Number 3" Vanden Plas Tourer

Peter Neumark, Denbighshire, Wales

Chairman's Trophy

1933 Lincoln KB Brunn Convertible Victoria

Larry & Juana Carter, Los Gatos, Calif.

Charles A. Chayne Trophy

1912 De Dion Bouton DM A.S. Flandrau Roadster

The Nethercutt Collection -- Helen & Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar, Calif.

Classic Car Club of America Trophy

1930 Pierce-Arrow B Waterhouse Convertible Victoria

Larry & Miriam Waterhouse, Hilton Head, S.C.

Elegance in Motion Trophy

1937 Delage D8S Letourneur et Marchand Aerodynamic Coupe

The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Ky.

Enzo Ferrari Trophy

1953 Ferrari 375 America Vignale Coupe

Heinrich & Magdalena Kaempfer, Seengen, Switzerland

FIVA Pre-War Award

1931 Packard 833 Sport Phaeton

Jack & Kathy Boxstrom, Ontario, Canada

FIVA Post-War Award

1960 Mercedes-Benz 300SL Roadster

Arthur DeMoulas, Boston

French Cup

1937 Bugatti Type 57SC Atalante Coupe

Ray Scherr, Westlake Village, Calif.

Gran Turnismo

1965 Alfa Romeo TZ2 Zagato Competition Berlinetta

The William Lyon Family, Newport Beach, Calif.

Lincoln Trophy

1938 Lincoln K V-12 LeBaron Convertible Sedan

Ralph & Adeline Marano, Westfield, N.J.

Lorin Tryon Trophy

Arturo Keller, Petaluma, Calif.

Lucius Beebe Trophy

1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Gurney Nutting Fixed Head Coupe

Frank & Milli Ricciardelli, Monmouth Beach, N.J.




By null